Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

The Data Controller of Personal Data processed through the operation of this website for purposes of applications with Employers or registration on the website “Working Town” is Azure Rock Partners Limited, a Limited Liability Company registered in Malta, bearing registration number C 62259, operating under the Laws of Malta with registered address Med Isle Business Centre, Triq Censu Farrugia, Msida, Malta.

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Azure Rock Partners Limited collects and processes your personal data when operating this website.

 

The Personal Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual through which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in the following categories:

  • Identity Data: includes first name, last name;
  • Contact Data: includes postal address, email address, telephone number, social media profiles such as LinkedIn;
  • Educational & Employment Data: educational information, employment history, work experience, job occupations and language spoken;
  • Information You Provide: we collect information about you when you provide it directly to us.

We do not ask to be provided with any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data) for marketing purposes. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences for marketing purposes. 

 

How we collect your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Educational & Employment Data by filling in the appropriate forms with the aim of finding a suitable employment.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Identity Data, Contact Data from third party registries;
    • Technical Data from analytics or cloud providers;

 

How do we use your Personal Data?

Data Category

Purpose

Legal Basis

Identity Data, Contact Data and other data you chose to provide us with including but not limited to education details and employment history.

To provide our service; in particular, in order to provide you with a forum wherein you may find a suitable employment for based on the information you supply us with. We may also share your Data with Employers to increase your chances at securing an employment.

 

 

To fulfil our obligations in the terms of service and find a suitable employment for you.

Identity Data, Contact Data and Educational & Employment Data

To provide and Direct marketing

Soft Opt-In

We shall only process your data insofar as this is necessary for us to be able to provide the services indicated in the terms and conditions to which you have consented to. We may also process your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This may include the exercise of legal claims or in order to comply with an order of any court, tribunal or authority.

 

Opting out

In accordance to the GDPR, you may withdraw consent at any time and we will terminate data processing and any activity you may have previously consented to.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Consequences of not providing your Data

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us however your Identity, Contact and Employment & Education Data will be necessary for us to provide you with a service.

 

Disclosures of your Personal Data

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than to provide our services i.e Recruitment and to do so we may share your personal data with potential employers. We shall only provide the information which is necessary in order to provide this recruitment services. We may use third party providers to provide our services; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

External Third Parties:

  • Sub-Contractors (our processors);
  • Other Controllers who are duty bound to provide their own Privacy Notice and Policies such as regulated professionals and other service providers;

 

Safeguarding Measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employers, employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

International Data Transfers

Personal Data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Sometimes we may have to share your data with third party processors which are based outside of the EU, however when we do so we will ensure that this is done under an adequacy decision or under standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill its collection purposes including any legal, accounting requirements. We will hold on to your Identity and Contact Data for as long as our relationship subsists or to prove that we provided our services for a period of 5 years.

 

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please get in touch. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Conclusion

Working Town is the controller and responsible for your personal data. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.idpc.org.mt). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the IDPC so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes:

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if there are any changes to your contact details. We will likewise notify you should there be any changes to our privacy notice.

 

Third-party links:

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

 

Top